The Biggest Animals Kingdom and in The World | Gorilla | The American medical missionary Thomas Staughton Savage and naturalist Jeffries Wyman first described the Western Gorilla (Gorilla named him troglodytes) in 1847 from specimens obtained in Liberia. Wild gorillas males weighing from 135 to 180 kg (300 to £ 400), while adult females usually weighs half as much as adult males 68 - 113 kg (150-250 lb). Gorilla females are smaller with shorter arm lights. Obese gorillas in captivity can weigh less than 270 kg (600 lb). Adult males have a prominent crest.
The eastern gorilla is more of a dark color that the western gorilla, the mountain gorilla is the darkest of all. The mountain gorilla is also thicker hair. The western lowland gorillas can be brown or gray with a red forehead. In addition, gorillas that live in lowland forests are more slender and flexible than the more bulky Mountain gorilla. The eastern gorilla has a face and chest wider than the western gorilla. Research has shown blood gorilla not reactive with monoclonal anti-A and anti-B, which in humans, provide the blood type O. Like humans, gorillas have individual fingerprints. As with humans, the leading cause of death is heart disease in gorillas.
Gorillas have a patchy distribution. The western gorilla lives in western Africa, while the eastern gorillas live in Africa and Central Europe. Between species and even within species, gorillas live in a variety of habitats and elevations. Gorilla habitat ranges from forests to higher marshes. Mountain gorillas live in mountain forests on the upper ends of the field height, while the eastern lowland gorillas live in submontane forests on the lower ends of the range of height. In addition, eastern lowland gorillas live in mountainous bamboo forests, and lowland forests between 600-3308 m (1,969 to 10,853 ft) in height.
Western gorillas live in both lowland swampy forests and upland forests, and increases ranging from sea level to 1600 m (5249 ft). Western lowland gorillas live in lowland forests and swamps that goes up to 1600 m (5249 ft), and the Cross River gorillas live in submontane forests at low altitudes ranging 150-1600 m (492 to 5.249 m). The day of the gorilla is not synchronized, divided into periods of rest and periods of travel or power. Mountain gorillas eat mostly leaves, such as leaves, stems, pith, and shoots, while the fruit is a very small part of their diet. Mountain gorillas food is distributed widely and individuals and groups should not compete with each other.
Despite eating a few species in each habitat, the mountain gorilla diets are flexible and can live in a variety of habitats. Eastern lowland gorillas have a more diverse diet, which varies the season. Eastern lowland gorillas also eat insects, ants preferred. Western lowland gorillas depend more than other fruits and are distributed throughout their range. Western lowland gorillas have less access to land plants, aquatic plants even if they have access in some areas. Gorillas rarely drink water "because they consume succulent vegetation that comprises nearly half of the water as the morning dew," although both lowland and mountain gorillas have been observed drinking.
A predator is the Leopard gorillas. When the group is attacked by humans, leopards, gorillas or the other, a silverback to protect individuals from the group, even at the expense of their lives. George Schaller said: Silverback Gorilla and a leopard were both found dead of wounds inflicted on each other Gorillas live in groups called troops. Troops tend to be of an adult male Silverback, or, more adult females and their offspring. But there are more male troops. Silverbacks also large canine teeth, also lasting. Both men and women tend to emigrate from their native groups. For the mountain gorillas, females distribute their native troops more than men. Mountain Gorilla Western Lowland gorillas, and often transferred to the second new groups.
Adult males also tend to leave their groups and their own troops to establish the women who emigrate to attract. However, the mountain gorilla males occasionally remain in their home troops and be subject to the silverback. When the silverback dies, these men are capable of a dominant position or mate with the females to acquire. This behavior was not observed in the eastern lowland gorillas. In a male group, when the silverback dies, the females and their offspring spread and find a new gang. All-male troops are included. The young men, subject to the silverback, better known as black backs, can serve as backup protection. The bond has a silverback and his men are the core of social life gorilla. Women forging strong relationships with males for mating opportunities and protection from predators and infanticidal males outside.
The relationships between women may vary. The females can fight for the social access to males and a male can intervene. Gorilla males have weak social ties, especially for groups with more males, with clear dominance hierarchies and intense competition for the friends. The men in all male groups, however, tend to have friendly interactions and socialize through play, grooming and socializing, and sometimes they are also engaged in homosexual interactions Gorillas build nests for day and night. Gorillas, chimpanzees and orangutans in contrast, tend to sleep in nests on the ground. The nest with the young mothers, build nests, but after three years, initially close to that of their mothers.
The gestation period lasts 8,5 Mon Mountain Gorilla's first wife who gave birth at 10 years and four years of inter-birth interval. Gorillas degree year. Women purse her lips and slowly approaching a man, and eye contact. In several groups of men, invitation indicates the preference of women, but women can be forced to mate with multiple males. The silverback has a largely supportive relationship with the children of his troops and protect them against aggression within the group. The children remain in contact with their mothers for the first five months, and mothers around the silverback to protect. Children spend only half their time with their mothers for 30 months. At present, the gorillas are weaned and sleeping in a nest separated from their mothers.