The Biggest Animals Kingdom and in The World | Meerkat | The meerkat is a small daily herpestid (Mungo). The meerkat uses its tail to balance when standing upright, and for signaling. The eyes always have black patches around them, and it has small black crescent-shaped ears close to the ground to close when you dig. Like cats, meerkats have binocular vision, a large peripheral range, depth perception, and eyes on the front of their faces. Claws with muscular hind legs used to help climb trees. Meerkats have four toes on each foot and long slender limbs. The coat is usually fawn-colored with gray, brown or brown laced with a silver hue. Extends from the base of the tail on the shoulders patterns are unique to each of the strips meerkats.
Meerkats are immune to certain poisons, including the very strong poison of scorpions of the Kalahari Desert, unlike humans. Meerkats forage in a group with one "sentry" on guard watching for predators while the others search for food. Baby meerkats do not start foraging for food until they are about 1 month old, and have it up. Is a senior member of the group who acts as the pup's tutor The meerkat guard makes peeping sounds when all is well. If the meerkat spots danger, it barks loudly or whistles. Wild meerkats up to four litters per year. The young ears open at about 15 days old, and their eyes at 10-14 days. Usually, the alpha pair reserves the right to mate and normally kills a young not.
New meerkat groups are often formed by displaced women coupling with roving males. If the members of the alpha-group relationships (this is more likely if the alpha female dies and is succeeded by a daughter), they do not mate with each other and reproduction is the group of women stray-mating with roving males from other groups, this situation, pregnant women tend to kill and eat any pups born to other women. Meerkats are small tomb animals and live in large underground networks with multiple entrances which they leave only during the day. They are very social, living in colonies averaging 20-30 members. Animals in the same group regularly groom each other to strengthen social bonds.
Most meerkats in a group are all siblings or offspring of the alpha pair. Meerkats demonstrate altruistic behavior within their colonies, one or more meerkats stand sentry while others are foraging or playing, to warn them of impending danger. The sentry meerkat is the first from the back of the cave and search for predators, constantly barking to another underground. If there is no threat, the sentry meerkat stops signaling and the others feel safe arise. Meerkats also babysit the young in the group. Women who never descendants of their own often lactate alpha pair feeding young, while the alpha female is produced with the rest of the group. Warning on the babysitter the young underground to safety and is prepared to defend them if the danger follows.
How many species, meerkat young learn by observing and imitating the behavior of adults, but adults also actively instruction. For example, meerkat adults teach their young how to eat a venomous scorpion: they will remove the stinger and help the pup learn how to handle the creature. Despite this altruistic behavior, meerkats sometimes kill young members of their group. Subordinate meerkats have been seen killing the offspring of senior members of their own offspring to improve its ranking.