The Biggest Animals Kingdom and in The World | Tundra Swan | C. columbianus is the smallest of the Holarctic swans, a 115-150 cm (45-59 inches) long, 168-211 cm (66-83 inch) wingspan and weighing 3.4 to 9.6 kg (7.5 to 21 pounds ). In adult birds, the plumage of both subspecies is completely white, with black legs, and a bill that is mostly black, pink salmon with a thin strip along the line of the mouth and depending on the subspecies - more or less yellow in the proximal part. In birds in water containing large amounts of iron ions (bog lakes), head and neck feathers contains acquires a golden hue or oxidized. Downy young are silvery gray above and white below. Swans small subspecies are smaller. There is a size slightly lean with eastern birds are slightly larger, the data is only good for the West, however. These roads 3,4-7.8 kg (7.5 to 17 pounds) 6.4 kg (14 lbs) on average for men and 5.7 kg (13 pounds) in women.
Measuring tarsus 9.2 to 11.6 cm (3.6 to 4.6 inches) in length, the account of 8.2 to 10.2 cm (3.2 to 4.0 inches), with an average of 9 , 1 cm (3.6 inches). Little Swan is similar in appearance to the noblest Whooper Swan (Cygnus C.) but the neck is smaller, shorter and has a more rounded head, with the standard variable account, but always as black and a yellow patch base yellow upturned nose. Wild Swans have an account that has more yellow than black and the tip of the yellow stain is usually addressed. The Little Swan invoice template for each individual is unique, and scientists often detailed drawings of each invoice and assign names to the swans to help in the study of these birds. A clear case of hybridization between a small and a vagrant Whistling Swan was reported in eastern Siberia.
Whistling swans weigh 9.5 to 21 pounds (4.3 to 9.5 kg) - 16 pounds (7.3 kg) on average for men and 14 pounds (6.4 kg) in women - and measuring 47 -59 cm (120-150 cm) long. It differs from allopatric great trumpeter Swan (C. buccinator) of North America, far greater than the size and type of black beak particularly long, is everywhere except mouth pink line, which is stronger than in Whistling Swan.Tundra Swans have some calls and shrill sounds like a goose honking black (Branta). The casting call that is called low and smooth bark, Bow-Wow Whistling Swan gives a loud bark as clear trisyllabic wow-wow-wow in flight. Moreover, the Wild Swans trumpeter and names accurately describe your calls - a deep hoot hoot and a larger horn tone, respectively.
Begin to reach spawning in mid-May, and leave for winter quarters in late September. Some birds also winter elsewhere on the south coast of the North Sea. Swans small breeds in eastern Russia migrate via Mongolia and northern China in winter in coastal areas of Korea, Japan and southern China, Guangdong, south and sometimes even Taiwan. Some birds vary central Siberia in winter in the south of the Caspian Sea in Iran sometimes flocks also migrated to the Aral Sea ecological disaster of the late 20's showed the most inhospitable desert habitat. The birds leave winter quarters to breed from mid February. Wanderers wintering south backbone could occur in cold years and were recorded in most European countries, where birds regularly winter, but also Algeria, NW India, Iraq, Israel, Libya, Nepal, Pakistan and the Mariana Islands and volcanic islands in the Pacific Ocean Western.
C. c. columbianus breeds in the coastal plains of Alaska and Canada, allowing winter quarters about October. They come in winter quarters in November / December. The birds breed in western Alaska winter along the Pacific coast, from southern Alaska to California often move inland, especially in the fertile central valley of California and some cross the Rocky Mountains and in winter time, east and southern Utah to Texas and northern Mexico. The Tundra Swans mate in late spring, usually after returning to breeding areas, as is usual for swans, a monogamous partner dies.
When many incubation is 29-30 days for Bewick's Swan and 30-32 days for the Whistling Swan. Because they nest in cold, tundra swans swan grow faster than the swans breed in warmer climates, the whistling swan about 60-75 days to fledge - twice as fast as the Mute Swan, for example - while Little Swan, little information is known breeding can warp a record of 40-45 days after hatching the chicks stay with their parents during the first winter migration. The family is sometimes accompanied by his sons from previous breeding season, while wintering; Tundra Swans do not reach sexual maturity until 3 or 4 years old.