The Biggest Animals Kingdom and in The World | Blue Whale | The blue whale has a long tapered body appears elongated compared with other whales building muscle. If the surface to breathe, the blue whale raises its shoulder and blowhole water to a greater extent than other large whales such as fin and sei whales. Some blue whales in the North Atlantic and North Pacific raise flukes when diving. When breathing, the whale has a spectacular peak vertical column of up to 12 meters (39 feet), usually 9 meters (30 feet). Blue whales have designed two holes for a stir. Fins are 3-4 feet (9.8 to 13 feet) long. Blue whales can reach speeds of 50 kilometers per hour (31 mph) over short bursts, usually in conjunction with other whales, but 20 kilometers per hour (12 mph), a typical speed. Blue whales usually alone or with another person In places where a high concentration of feed, such as blue whale 50 views spread over a small area. The blue whale is the largest animal ever known to have lived.
Blue whales weigh because of their size. As is the case with most of the great white whale whalers, adult blue whales have never weighed a whole, but divided into manageable pieces first. That more than 180 tons (200 short tons) The largest blue whale accurately weighed by NMML scientists to date a woman weighs 177 tons (195 short tons). As a whole whales, blue in the North Atlantic and the Pacific appear to be smaller than the average for sub-Antarctic waters. The largest whale ever weighed 190 tons (210 short tons). The longest whales ever recorded were two females measuring 33.6 m (110 ft) and 33.3 m (109 ft), although in neither case gathered.
The weight fragmentary whales longer NMML scientists measured was 29.9 meters (98 feet), a woman caught by Japanese whalers in the Antarctic in 1946-47. Quentin R. Walsh, USCG, and functions as a whaling factory ship of Ulysses inspector checks the extent of about 30 m (98 ft) of pregnant blue whales in Antarctica in the 1937-1938 season captured. Reported longer reported in the North Pacific was 27.1 meters (89 feet) of women taken by Japanese whalers in 1959, and the longest in the North Atlantic, was 28.1 meters (92 feet) in the Davis Strait surprised woman.
Because of its size different organs of the blue whale is the largest in the animal kingdom. A blue whale's tongue weighs around 2.7 tons (3.0 short tons) and when fully developed, the mouth is big enough for up to 90 tons (99 short tons) of food and water. A blue whale's aorta is about 23 cm (9.1 inches) in diameter. In the first seven months of his life, a blue whale calf drinks approximately 400 liters (100 gallons) of milk per day. Blue whale calves gain weight quickly, up to 90 kg (200 pounds) for 24 hours. Blue whales have relatively small brains, only 15.25 pounds (6.91 kilograms), about 0.007% of body weight.
Blue whales feed almost exclusively on krill, but also have a small amount of copepods. The species of this zooplankton eaten by blue whales varies from ocean to ocean. In the North Atlantic Meganyctiphanes Norvegica, Thysanoessa raschii, Thysanoessa inermis and Thysanoessa longicaudata food are normal in the North Pacific simplex, Euphausia pacifica, Thysanoessa inermis, Thysanoessa longipes, Thysanoessa spinifera, and Megalops Nyctiphanes Nematoscelis and in Antarctica., Euphausia superba, Euphausia crystallorophias and Valentini Euphausia An adult bluewhale can eat up to 40 million krill in a day. The daily requirement of an adult blue whale is in the region of 1.5 million kilocalories.
Because as krill, blue whales feed mainly at a depth of over 100 meters (330 feet) during the day and feed on the surface at night. The longest recorded 36th minute immersion whale jump is fed forward krill groups, animals, and a large amount of water in the mouth. The blue whale also incidentally consumes small fish, crustaceans and squid caught krill. The calf weighs about 2.5 tons (2.8 short tons), and is about 7 meters (23 feet) in length. Blue whale calves drink 380-570 liters (100-150 gallons) of milk per day. In studies of North Pacific blue whales photogrammetric adults have shown an average of 21.6 m (71 ft), with a maximum of more than 24.4 m (80 feet), although the female 26.5 m near Pescadero , California (87 feet) of 1979 stranded.
Scientists estimate that blue whales can live for at least 80 years, as each record date is not in the era of whales is not known with certainty for many years. Whales only natural predator is the Orca. Studies show that up to 25% of adult blue whales scars resulting from orca attacks. Blue whale strandings are extremely rare, and as a result of the social class structure, "mass strandings are unknown. In 1920, a blue whale washed ashore near Bragar on the Isle of Lewis in the Outer Hebrides of Scotland. Since the introduction of the ban on whaling studies have not examined the conservation of the world's population depends on blue whale is increasing or stable. The IUCN Red List has the blue whale as "endangered", as it has since the creation of the list. The largest known concentration, consisting of approximately 2,800 people is the northeast Pacific population of northern blue whale (B. m. Musculus) subspecies that ranges from Alaska to Costa Rica, but mostly seen from California in summer.
Apart from Iceland, blue whales have been spotted as far north as Spitsbergen and Jan Mayen, though such sightings are rare. Scientists do not know where these whales spend their winters. The total population of the North Atlantic estimated between 600 and 1500. In the southern hemisphere, apparently two distinct subspecies, B. m. intermediate, the Antarctic blue whale, and little studied pygmy blue whale, B. m. brevicauda in the waters of the Indian Ocean. Recent studies (mid-1998), an estimate of 2,280 blue whales in the Antarctic (where less than 1% are probably pygmy blue whales). For example, pygmy blue whales in the northern Indian Ocean (Oman, Maldives and Sri Lanka), where it forms a distinct population also included, the population of blue whales Chile and Peru also a significant population. Some Antarctic blue whales approach the eastern South Atlantic coast in winter, and occasionally, their sounds from Peru, Western Australia, and the northern Indian Ocean. Efforts towards the blue whale population by calculating marine mammologists be maintained at Duke University, the Ocean Biogeographic Information System Spatial Analysis Megavertebrate ecological populations (Figure OBIS), supported by a collection of marine mammal sighting data about 130 sources
A young blue whale skeleton in the New Bedford Whaling Museum in New Bedford, Massachusetts installed. The Aquarium of the Pacific in Long Beach, California, has hung a life-size model of a blue whale mother and her calf from the ceiling of the great hall. A true blue whale skeleton in the Canadian Museum of Nature in Ottawa, opened in May 2010. The Natural History Museum in Gothenburg, Sweden contains the only stuffed blue whale in the world. The Melbourne Museum has a skeleton of the pygmy blue whale.