The Biggest Animals Kingdom and in The World | Canada Goose | The head and neck black, with a "chinstrap" distinguish the Canada goose from all the other white geese, with the exception of the Barnacle Goose, but the second has a breast black and gray, rather than the body brown plumage. There are seven subspecies of this bird, in different sizes and plumage details, but all recognized as Canada geese. Some of the smaller breeds can be difficult to distinguish from the crowd noise small overlap Goose. However goose chatting generally much smaller, a little 'bigger than Mallard, with a shorter neck and smaller bill. The largest is the subspecies B. c. Maxima or "Giant Canada Goose," and smaller (in common with the group cackling goose) is B. c. parvipes or "lesser Canada goose This specimen is the largest wild goose ever recorded of any kind. Life expectancy in the wild of geese that survive to adulthood including 10-24 years.
This species is native to North America. Manufactured in Canada and the northern United States in a variety of habitats. The Great Lakes region maintains a very large population of Canada geese. The giant Canada goose subspecies thought to be extinct in 1950 until, in 1962, a small flock was discovered wintering in Rochester, Minnesota, by Harold Hanson of the Illinois Natural History Survey. Contrary to its normal migration routine, large flocks of Canada geese permanent residence in Esquimalt, British Columbia have established in the Chesapeake Bay in Virginia James River and regions in the Triangle area of North Carolina (Raleigh, Durham, Chapel Hill), and near Hillsborough. Canada geese have taken up permanent residence in South Florida, in places such as residences retention basins.
Like most geese, the Canada Goose migratory course. The wintering area in the United States more calls head from large groups of Canada Geese in V formation of signal transitions in the spring and autumn. In some areas, migration routes have changed due to changes in habitat and food sources. In the second year of their life in Canada Geese find a mate. The female lays 3-8 eggs and both parents protect the nest while the eggs incubate, but the female spends more time in the nest than the male. The egg predators are known to Arctic foxes coyotes, raccoons, foxes from the north, large gulls, Raven, crows and bears Americans.
As changes occur during the annual summer breeding season, adults lose their flight feathers on the day 20-40, recovered flight around the same time as you start flying geese The geese are often seen leading goose online, usually a parent in front and one on the back. Although parents are hostile foreign geese may form groups of a number of geese and a few adults, called crèches.
In North America, non-migratory Canada goose populations have increased. The species is often found on golf courses, parking lots and parks, the only migratory geese on rare occasions, however. In many areas, non-migratory Canada Geese are now considered pests by humans. It The agency responds to municipalities or private landowners, such as golf courses, the geese obtrusive or object to their waste. Nests Addling goose eggs are destroyed and as a method of birth control for people promoted Geese have a tendency to attack humans when they feel threatened themselves or their goslings. First, the geese stand, spread your wings and makes a whistling sound. Then the geese are calculated. Canada geese have resulted in a number of bird strike aircraft, their size and the tendency to fly in flocks may increase the effect. In 1995, a U.S. Air Force E-3 Sentry aircraft Elmendorf AFB, Alaska struck a flock of Canada geese to start and crashed, killing all 24 crew members. A collision with a flock of Canada geese migration guided U.S. Airways Flight 1549 suffered a total loss of power after takeoff from LaGuardia Airport in New York, New York January 15, 2009.