The Biggest Animals Kingdom and in The World | Right Whale | Unlike other whales, whales have distinctive callosities (rough patches of skin) in the head, with broad shoulders, no dorsal fin, sometimes with a white belly and jaw of a long face and curved, or higher, which begins above the eye . Corns appear white due to large colonies cyamids (whale lice). Right whales can grow to 18 m (59 ft) long and weigh up to 100 short tons (91 t, 89 long tons), considerably larger than humpbacks or gray, but smaller than the blues. Whales swim slowly, reaching only 5 knots (9.3 km / h) at a higher speed. During the mating season, which can occur at any time of the North Atlantic whales congregate in "active surface" groups with a maximum of 20 men who associate with a woman. The males are not aggressive towards other males and humpback whales. The average age of first birth in the North Atlantic whales is estimated to be between 7.5 and 9. Females breed every 3-4 years.
The right whale grows rapidly in the first year, usually doubling the length. Little is known about the life of whales. One of the few well-documented cases is that of a female North Atlantic whale was photographed with a child in 1935, then photographed in 1959, 1980, 1985 and 1992. In other whiskers, which feed by filtering the water from the dam. The whale then expels the water, with their beards to the dam to maintain. Right whales "three major predators are humans, whales and sharks. When danger lurks, a group of whales can be grouped in a circle and hit highlighting the tail.
The three Eubalaena species inhabit three different regions of the world the North Atlantic Ocean in the west by the Atlantic Ocean, the Pacific Ocean in a band from Japan to Alaska and all areas of the Southern Ocean. Whales can only handle the moderate temperatures between 20 and 60 degrees latitude. The Basques were the first to commercially hunt whales, beginning as early as the 11th century in the Bay of Biscay. The Basque coastal whaling continued sporadically in the 19th century.
"Yankee Whalers' new colonies replace the Basques. For 1750, commercial whaling in the North Atlantic was pretty much over. The whaling station in the south of Brazil was founded in 1796, in Imbituba. During the following century, whaling in the Southern Yankee diffusion and the Pacific, where the Americans united fleets from different European countries. As highlighted stocks are low, the world banned commercial whaling in 1937 right. Madeira has his last two whales in 1968. Japan has 23 Pacific whales in 1940 and more under scientific permit in 1960.
The southern right whale, Hermanus, South Africa is one of the world centers for whale watching. During the winter months (July-October), Southern Right whales come so close to the coast, visitors can watch the whales from the hotel in a strategic location. The city has a "whale crier" (cf. town crier) to walk to town announcing where whales are seen. Southern right whales can also be seen in other winter breeding grounds. In Brazil Imbituba, Santa Catarina is recognized as the whale national capital and has annual celebrations Right Whale week in September, when mothers and calves often. The old whaling station has become a museum dedicated to the whales. In winter in Argentina, Península Valdés in Patagonia is home to the largest population of the propagation of the species, with more than 2,000 animals cataloged by the Whale Conservation Institute and Ocean Alliance.