The Biggest Animals Kingdom and in The World | Walrus | The origin of the word walrus is probably derived from a Germanic language Old Norse and was largely attributed to a road or the Dutch. For example, the word hrossvalr Nordic "horse-whale" and is believed to have been transmitted in the round Dutch dialects of northern Germany, walrus and walrus. The Norwegian Konungsskuggsja manuscript, probably from around 1240 now referred to as the Walrus "rosmhvalr" Iceland ", rostungr" in Greenland (walruses died in Iceland and Norway, while the word has become Greenland). Many place names in Iceland, Greenland and Norway, beyond the reach of Hvalfjord walrus Hvalsnes Hvallatrar and some names are all typical outbreaks walrus.
The archaic English word for walrus morse is believed came from Slavic languages. Mursu in Russian in Finnish, Sami and vice morse in French Olaus Magnus, the walrus in Marina Charter in 1539, initially represented as red walrus Marus, probably a Latinization Morz, and this was described by Linnaeus in his adopted binomial nomenclature. The similarity between bit random and morsus Latin word "bite" probably contributed to the fame of the Walrus as a "terrible monster". Walruses live about 20-30 years in the wild. Women come and copulate in the water.
Most of the Pacific walrus population spends his summers north of the Bering Strait, the Chukchi Sea in the Arctic Ocean, along the northern coast of eastern Siberia, around Wrangel Iceland between the Beaufort Sea to along the northern coast of Alaska, and in the waters of this place. Fewer males summer in the Gulf of Anadyr, on the south coast of the Chukchi Peninsula of Siberia and in Bristol Bay on the southern coast of Alaska, west of the Alaska Peninsula. In spring and fall, walruses gather around the Bering Strait, the. There were about 200,000 Pacific walruses estimates from the recent (1990) based on the census.
The population is much smaller than the Atlantic walrus ranges from the Canadian Arctic, Greenland, Spitzbergen, and the western part of the Russian Arctic. There are eight sub hypothetical walruses largely on geographical distribution and grassroots movements five west of Greenland and three east of Greenland. Long ago, the Atlantic walrus route south of Cape Cod, Massachusetts, and. In large numbers in the Gulf of St. Lawrence, Canada Atlantic Walrus was nearly destroyed by commercial harvest and has a much smaller population.
The isolated population of the eastern Laptev walrus is limited throughout the year in the central and western regions of the Laptev Sea Kara Sea and western most regions of eastern Siberia. The current estimated population of walruses between 5,000 and 10,000. The limited capacity of walruses dive leads them to rely on shallow water (and ice sheets around) for the supply of food. Because of its size and tusks, the walrus has only two natural enemies the killer whale (orca) and polar bears. The walrus is not an essential element of food or predator. Both the orca and the polar bears are more likely to prey walrus calves. The polar bear hunting often squeezed walrus aggregations to run aground and those who consume or wounded in the sudden flight, usually young or sick animals.
Polar bear walrus battles are often very long and tiring, and bears are known to give the attack after injuries of a walrus. Orcas regularly attack walrus walrus although it is believed that the victorious counterrevolution against the biggest whales The walrus plays an important role in the religion and folklore of many Arctic peoples defend. This myth is probably due to the Chukchi myth of the old walrus-headed woman who rules the sea, which in turn is linked to the Inuit goddess Sedna together. Although Carroll accurately portrays the biological walrus's appetite bivalve mollusks, oysters, primarily coastal and intertidal inhabitants, in fact. The "Walrus" in the cryptic Beatles song I Am the Walrus is a reference to the poem by Lewis Carroll. Another aspect of walruses in the literature, the short story "The White Seal" in Rudyard Kipling's The Jungle Book, which is the Seesam "old big, ugly, bloated, pimpled, fat-necked long walrus tusk Pacific Ocean North has no manners except when he sleeps