The Biggest Animals Kingdom and in The World | Snowy Owl | This yellow eyes, blacks-billed white bird is easily recognizable. The adult male is virtually pure white but females and young birds have dark scalloping, the boy severely blocked and dark spots may also dominate. The thick plumage, heavily plumed, taloned feet, and coloration, the snowy owl are well adapted for life north of the Arctic Circle. Snowy Owl calls are varied, but the alarm is a barking, almost quacking-Krek Krek, the female also has a softer mewling pyee pyee-or-Prek Prek. The Snowy Owl is typically found in the northern circumpolar region, where it makes its summer home north of 60 degrees north. This species of owl nests on the ground, the construction of a scratch on top of a hill or a rock. Gravel bars and abandoned eagle nests are used.
Both male and female defend the nest and their young from predators. Snow owls nest in the arctic tundra of northern areas of Alaska, Canada and Eurasia. Are reported in the southern United States in Texas, Georgia, the Gulf States of the United States, the most southern Russia and northern China. Between 1967 and 1975, snowy owls reared on the remote island of Fetlar in the Shetland Islands north of Scotland. In January 2009, a snowy owl to see in Spring Hill, Tennessee, the first reported sighting in the state since 1987. More surprising is the huge mass of migrating south during the winter of 2011/2012, when thousands of snowy owls have been spotted in various locations throughout the United States.
This powerful bird relies primarily on Lemmings and other small rodents for food during the breeding season, but in times of low prey density, or during the breeding ptarmigan, you can go to the benefit of young ptarmigan. They are opportunistic hunters and their prey can vary considerably, especially in winter. Some of the large mammals consists of hares, muskrats, woodchucks, squirrels, rabbits, raccoons, prairie dogs, rats, moles and trapped furbearers. Attacked birds include ptarmigan, other ducks, geese, shorebirds, pheasants, grouse, coots, grebes, gulls, songbirds and other birds of prey, including other owl species. Most owls hunt 'is done in the "sit and wait" style; prey can be captured on land, air or fish can be caught from the surface of water bodies using their sharp claws.
Snow Owls, like many other birds, swallow their small prey whole. Biologists frequently examine these pellets to the amount and type of prey to determine the birds have eaten. When you eat large prey into smaller pieces, pellets will be produced. Although snowy owls have few predators, the adults are very aware and equipped to defend against any threat against them or their descendants. During the breeding season, owls regularly defend their nest against the polar foxes, crows and Jaegers flying fast, like dogs, gray wolves and birds of prey. Some species nest close to snowy owl nests, such as The Snow Goose, seem incidental benefit from the protection of snowy owls that prey competitors from the area