The Biggest Animals Kingdom and in The World | Indian Rhino | Among land mammals native land, Asia, the Indian rhino is the second largest after the Asian elephant. This kind of heavy-set is also the second largest rhino life, second only to white rhino. Men have an average head and body length of 368-380 cm (12.07 to 12.5 feet), with a height of 170-185 cm shoulder (5.6 to 6.07 m), while women have an average head and body length of 310-340 cm (10.2 to 11.2 feet), and shoulder height of 147-173 cm (4.82 to 5.68 m ). Females weigh about 1,600 kg (3,500 lb) on average, and men usually weigh from 2.000 to 2.130 4.400 to 4.700 kg (lb). A rhinoceros horn is present in both men and women, but not in the young child. In most adults, horn reaches a length of approximately 25 cm (9.8 inches), but it was written to 57.2 cm (22.5 inches) long. Nasal horn backwards slightly curved, with a base of about 18.5 centimeters (7.3 inches) by 12 cm (4.7 inch), which tapers quickly to a smooth, even stem begins approximately 55 mm (2 , 2 inches) above the base.
The Indian Rhinoceros has thick, silver brown skin that turns pink skin folds near the large covering his body. Men to develop a thick neck, pleated A horned rhinoceros once at a distance through the northern part of the Indian subcontinent, the Indus and Ganges long Brahmaputra river basins, from Pakistan to the Indian-Burmese border, including parts of Nepal, Bangladesh and Bhutan. Dominant males tolerate men who pass through its territory, except when they are in mating season, when dangerous confrontations. Indian rhinos have few natural enemies, except for tigers that sometimes kill calves neglected but adult rhinos are less vulnerable due to their size. Tabanus flies, the kind of gadfly known to bite rhinos.
Indian rhino form social groups. Adult males are usually solitary, except for mating and fighting. Adult females are mostly solitary, when no offspring. Males and immature females are also consistent groupings. Groups of two or three young men often form the edge habitat dominated by men, supposedly to protect data. Young women are a "little more social than men. Groups up to 10 rhinos can be collected rolls usually dominant male with females and young, but young men. Indian Rhino has a wide range of sounds. Besides noise, Rhino uses olfactory communication. Like all rhinos, the Indian rhinoceros often defecates near other large dung piles. Indian Rhino has pedal scent glands, which are used to indicate their presence in these rhinos WC. In clusters, the Indian rhino is often convenient.
Rhinos playing fight, run, and play with a branch in his mouth. Adult males are the main instigators of the fight. Fights between dominant males are the most common cause of death in men and the rhino is very aggressive with the females during courtship. Women men forward at great distances and even face to face attack. In contrast to African rhinos, rhino cutters do not fight with horns In zoos, females can reproduce at the age of four years, but in the wild, females usually six before playback starts. Indian Rhino has a long gestation period of about 15.7 months.