The Biggest Animals Kingdom and in The World | Orangutan | The name of the orangutan (also spelled orang, orangutan, orang utan orangutan and-) derived from the Malay and Indonesian word orangutan means "person" and "forest" Hutan felt like "person of the forest ". Malaysian words used to refer specifically to the monkey and Mawas Maia, but it is unclear whether these words refer only to orangutans, or all apes in general. It is now believed that gorillas have been described, but in the 18th century, it was believed that all great apes orangutans, so the use of the genus Pongo Lacépède An orangutan has a great body, large, thick neck, very long strong arms, short legs and arched and tail. Sumatran orangutans are rare and the layer of lighter color. The orangutan has a large head with a prominent mouth area. Even big shaven orangutan can develop some hair on men, giving them a mustache. Adult males have large cheek flaps that show their dominance to other men.
No sexual dimorphism: females can reach about 127 cm (4 feet 2 inches) and weighs 45.4 kg (100 lb), while adult males can reach 175 flanged cm (5 feet 9 inches) long and weigh more than 118 kg (260 pounds.) An orangutan male has a wingspan of about 2 m (6.6 ft). Orangutan hands similar to human hands: they have four long fingers and a thumb side. The rest of the configuration is bent fingers, creating a hanger grip. Orangutans can grasp things with both hands and feet. Unlike gorillas and chimpanzees, orangutans are not true joints walkers and hikers are instead fist. Orangutans live a more solitary life than other apes. Most social bonds occur between adult females and their offspring dependent and weaned. Adult males and independent adolescents of both sexes tend to live in peace. Orangutan communities made up of individuals and indigenous Transitional both sexes.
Resident women live with their children in the defined areas that overlap with other adult women, their immediate families. One of the many vital areas women residents covered by a resident male, who is the principal mating partner. Men and women who spend a lot of movement. Orangutans usually move alone, but can move in small groups in their sub-adult years. The social structure of the orangutan can be best described as solitary but social. Interactions between adult females range from children to avoid antagonistic. Resident males may have overlapping ranges and interactions between them tend to be hostile. During proliferation, women tend to settle in home ranges that overlap with their mother. This phase lasts until a man can challenge and replace a dominant male, resident in its range. Adult males dominate the sub-adult males. Orangutans both resident and transient global big on fruit trees to feed.
Orangutans are also traveling with the group members that move between different food groups sourcesThese tend to be a few individuals. Men without them are known as men unflanged unlike most developed male flange. Men and flanges Unflanged have two different strategies for collaboration. Males attract females with their willingness to call long flanges feature. Calls can also prevent the development of young men. Although both strategies are successful, women prefer to mate with males with flanges and solicit corporate security unflanged against men. Resident males may form consortships with females that can last days, weeks or months after the orangutans kopulationsrättigheter women experience their first ovulatory cycle around 5.8 to 11.1 years. Like the other great apes, orangutans females in a period of infertility during adolescence can last 1-4 years. Female orangutans also have a menstrual cycle of 22-30 days. Female orangutans have eight years between births, longer intervals between births among apes. Unlike many other primates, orangutans do not seem to perform infanticide men.
Male orangutans play almost no role in rearing the young. A woman often eldest son with her to help in the socialization of children. When an orangutan turns two years old, his climbing skills improved and travel through the treetops in hand with other orangutans, a behavior called "travel friends." rangutans are children two to five years and begins to temporarily away from their mother. Orangutans teens to socialize with peers while having contact with their mothers. Typically orangutans live more than 30 years, both in the wild and in captivity Orangutans are among the most intelligent primates. A 2008 study of two orangutans Leipzig Zoo showed that orangutans are the first non-human species documented to use 'calculated reciprocity' which involves weighing the costs and benefits of gift exchanges and keep track of time.
Orangutans are known by the natives of Sumatra and Borneo in millennia. At the heart of Borneo, has examined some traditional folk performances unlucky to look forward to an orangutan. Some folk tales where orangutans commit kidnapping and people. There are also stories of hunters who seduced by female orangutans. Europeans became aware of the existence of orangutan perhaps the 17th century. European explorers of the orangutans of Borneo are hunted extensively during the 19th century. Conservation measures Galdikas has extended well beyond marketing focuses primarily on the rehabilitation of orphaned orangutans given much attention to it. The only serious relationship, but not documented, such an event occurs, primatologist Birute Galdikas report "head was sexual violence by a male orangutan. Orangutan This, however, has been bred in captivity and may have suffered a partial character identity and forced the coupling is a standard mating strategy for orangutans subordinate males. The man has also been reported to maintain captive orangutans women for sex