The Biggest Animals Kingdom and in The World | Toucan | Toucans range in size from the Lettered Aracari (Pteroglossus inscriptus) to 130 g (4.6 oz) and 29 cm (11.5 inches), to play (Ramphastos toco) to 680 g (1.5 lb) and 63 cm ( 29 inches). The tail is rounded and the length ranges from half the length of the total body length. Forest-dwelling birds that are still short distances, and are usually about the same length of the bill tip to tail-tip measurements of the bird The legs of the toucan are strong and very short.
The majority of toucans do not show sex differences in coloration, usually the Selenidera notable exception to this rule (and hence its common name "toucanets dichromatic"). The feathers of the genus with the largest toucans are generally black, with a touch of white, yellow and red. The bottom of the aracaris (smaller toucans) are yellow, crossed by one or more bands of black or red. Toucans are predominantly green plumage with blue spots.
The large, colorful account, measuring in some large species, more than half the length of the body is the hallmark of toucans. Despite its size, the toucan, the bill is very light, bones studs filled with spongy tissue of keratin between them. It also allows beak to get loot in tree holes deep access to food is not for the birds, nests and complaints of small birds. A structural complex probably unique to toucans involves the modification of several tail vertebrae. Toucans are arboreal and typically lay 2-4 white eggs in their nests. They build their nests in hollow trees and holes for other animals, such as peaks carved toucan has very limited as digging tool. Toucans are resident breeders and do not migrate. Toucans are usually found in pairs or small flocks.
Toucans are native to southern Mexico, Central and South America and the Caribbean. Toucans are primarily frugivorous (fruit-eating), but are opportunistic omnivores and catch prey such as insects and small lizards. Captive toucans have been reported. Actively hunt insects in their cages, and can follow a diet of insects also toucans only plunder the nests of small birds, eggs and chicks.