The Biggest Animals Kingdom and in The World | Dingo | Domestic dogs and marginalized in South Asia share many features with Dingo Australian experts discussed whether "Dingos" (which implies that an independent animal, wild, integrated ecosystem) within the meaning of the word Australia, the members of the taxon Canis lupus dingo, a particular subspecies Canis lupus. Eye color varies from yellow to orange to brown. Compared to other similarly sized familiaris dogs, dingoes have long snout, large teeth, teeth long and flat skull with the broad lines of the neck. From nose to tail The average weight is 13-20 kg (29-44 lbs), but there are some big logs dingoes weight 27-35 kg (60-77 lbs). Males are generally larger and heavier than females of the same age. Dingo northern and northwestern Australia are larger than the population of Central and South Australia. Australian dingoes are heavier Asia. The skin of an adult dingo short, often in the queue, and varies in thickness and length depending on the weather. Most dingoes are at least two colors, with small white spots on the chest, muzzle, tag, legs and feet is the most common. All other colors and color patterns of the adults are considered dingo crosses test with other domestic dogs.
often wrongly considered that dingoes do not bark. In comparison with most other domesticated dogs, the bark of a dingo is short and monosyllabic. During the observations showed the barking of Australian dingoes have a relatively low variability, and subgroups of barking characteristic of domestic dogs was not found. Australian dingoes bark swooshing sound alone or a mixture atonal / tone. Additionally, dingoes emit "buzz", a kind of sound, which are mostly used in the vicinity of a pool of water, probably to warn already dingo. In the present state of knowledge, it is not possible Australian dingoes bark more of them. Whether dingoes bark or bark howl less frequently in general is not safe. Dingoes have three basic forms of howling (moans, bark and howl nose) with at least 10 variations. The frequency of howling varies depending on season and time of day, and is also influenced by breeding, migration, lactation, social stability and behavior of reproduction. Moreover, a group function and sometimes cry expression of joy (eg cries cards). Occasionally a dog begins to scream, and some or all other dogs howl back and bark from time to time. In the desert, to dingoes howl over long distances along with the other members of the pack to find with other dogs, and repel invaders. Dingoes howl in chorus with significant pitches and with a larger number of packages-members of the variability pitches also increases Therefore it is assumed that the dingo is the size of a pack without visual contact.
Dingo are mostly nocturnal in warmer regions, but active during the day in cooler areas. Dingoes are usually shy of humans. Approximately 170 species (from insects to buffalo) as part of the diet of the dingo identified. In tests continent rose from 80% of the diet of wild dogs of 10 species: Red Kangaroo, Swamp Wallaby, cattle, mice dark, magpie goose, common brushtail possums, long hair rat, agile wallaby, wild rabbits and the common wombat. This narrow bandwidth of the main prey indicates that wild dogs are quite specialized, but in the rainforests of northeastern Australia, dingoes are opportunistic hunters of a wide range of mammals. Non-mammalian prey is irregularly eaten and makes only 10% of the dingo diet. Diet composition varies from region to region. In the Gulf region of Queensland Dingo Agile Wallaby and wild boar are the main dam. In the southern regions of the Northern Territory, the dogs mainly eat European rabbits, rodents, lizards and red kangaroos in arid central Australia, rabbits, rodents, lizards, and red kangaroo carcasses of cattle, and in the dry north-west, east and wallaroo Red Kangaroo. Fraser also in Iceland, the fish were part of the diet of the dingo. When searching for food, wild dogs (we suspect that the author refers to roam free for all dogs, not just dingoes) primarily eat cattle and kangaroo carcasses. Dingo coastal regions regularly patrol the coast, dead fish, seals, penguins and other birds on the shore.
During the winter in arid regions, dingoes can live in the body fluids of their prey, while the number of victims is sufficient. There was no regurgitation of water through the female children. Dingoes often kill by biting the throat and adjust their hunting strategies to suit circumstances. This group formations are not required in the hunt rabbits or other small prey. Dingo typical hunting kangaroos big lead dingoes chase the quarry to their waiting comrades, who are experts in taking the lead shortcuts in the persecution. In an area of Central Australia, dingoes hunted kangaroos behind a fence, preventing the escape. Dingoes also steal the prey of eagles and the coordinated attack of three dingoes for killing a large monitor lizard was observed. The Fraser Iceland, dingoes supposedly hunted and slain horses in coordinated attacks. The reports also said that some dingoes live almost exclusively in food begging for theft or interception. In reality, dingoes are known for such behavior in some parts of Australia. While the Fortescue River in 1970, scientists have observed dingo hunting most studied and sheep to kill very quickly, even if you've never heard of contact with the sheep. Although dingoes slain many sheep at that time, they killed and ate kangaroo. Often a dog chases and reached only a sheep, only about suddenly and chase another.
Dingoes often attack sheep from behind during the flight of the sheep, lesions in sheep caused hind legs. Inexperienced dingoes or those who kill "for fun" at times. Serious harm to the sheep hind legs, which often leads to death Nearly all dingo attacks on cattle and buffaloes are directed against calves. Hunting success depends on the health and condition of adult animals and their ability to defend their young. While identification of the flock has been observed that a number of fake dingo attacks, where he focused on the calves at first, and then they attacked the mothers to distract their stuff. We have also seen how dingoes hunting a water buffalo with an estimated weight of 200 kg turns biting the legs of the buffalo hunting. Dingoes breed once a year, depending on the horses of the women most sources come into heat once a year. While the dingo from the mountains of Central Australia in captivity, no breeding cycle can be observed. Unlike captive dingoes, captured dingo males show signs of central Australia in the male reproductive system. Dingo had no interest in women in the heat (this time other domestic dogs) are not seen outside the breeding season (January to July) and not to reproduce them. In Southeast Asia, mating occurs between August and September. During this period, dingo actively defend their territory with sounds, dominant behavior, growling and barking.
Under dingoes in captivity, was the pre-estrus observed last 10-12 days. In general, the only dingoes in a pack that successfully breed are the alpha pair, and the other members of the pack for the training of puppies. Subordinates are actively prevented parents and some alpha females are subordinate a false pregnancy. Low ranking or solitary dingoes successful breeding if it breaks the tax structure. The offspring of subordinate females usually the alpha female, population growth will be slain caused low, even in good times. In Australia, mostly underground tunnels. There are reports of burrows of rabbits abandoned caves, rock formations, under stones in streams dry under large spinifex, in hollow trees, in caves plus lizards and wombat burrows. Dingo usually become young at the age of three to six months, independently or distribute at the age of 10 months until the next breeding season begins.