The Biggest Animals Kingdom and in The World| Harbor Porpoise | The porpoise is slightly smaller than the other dolphins, about 67-85 cm (26-33 inches) long at birth weight 6.4 kilograms to 10. The fins, dorsal fin, tail fin and back are dark gray. The sides are light gray slightly stained. The porpoise species is widespread in cooler coastal waters of the North Atlantic and Pacific are the Black Sea population of these regions continuously and as a distinct subspecies, with P. Page Phocoena ranked in the North Atlantic and West Africa, P. Relic page in the Black Sea and Sea of Azov, a population that has no name in the Pacific Northwest and P. Page vomerina in the northeast. Atlantic porpoises can turn into a strip of water that comes from the west coast of the coast of Spain, France, Great Britain, Ireland, Scandinavia, Iceland, Greenland, Nova Scotia and Newfoundland and Labrador and the east coast of the United States. The porpoise has a total population of 700,000. Areas with a large number of North Sea, where the number of porpoises.
Porpoise hunt and not just collectors, but sometimes together in herds and flocks of fish. Porpoises young people need to know about the 7% to 8% of their body weight daily consume to survive, which is about 15 pounds or 7 pounds of fish. Predators include significant white sharks dolphins and orcas (killer whales). The researchers looked at the University of Aberdeen in Scotland, the local bottlenose dolphin attack and kill dolphins without eating. Due to competition for food supply decreases Some studies suggest porpoises are relatively sedentary and generally not a particular area for a long period of time. Diving to 220 dolphins were recorded. The social life of dolphins is not well understood. Dolphins mate promiscuously. The gestation period of 10-11 months is generally porpoise.
Thousands of dolphins were until the late 19th century rewritten on a smaller scale during the world wars. Currently, however, is not the object of this type of commercial hunting, but hunting for food and sold locally in Greenland. In prehistoric times, this animal was hunted by the people of the east coast of Öland Alby, Sweden. The populations of harbor porpoises in the North Sea, Baltic Sea, in the western North Atlantic, Black Sea and North and West Africa are listed in Appendix II of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS). Moreover, the Agreement on the Conservation porpoise issue of Small Cetaceans of the Baltic, North East Atlantic, Irish and North Sea (ASCOBANS), the Convention on the Conservation of Cetaceans of the Black Sea, Mediterranean Sea and contiguous Atlantic (ACCOBAMS) and Memorandum of Understanding on the Conservation of Small Cetaceans of Western Africa and Macaronesia and manatee (West African Aquatic Mammals MoU).
Currently, the total population of hundreds of thousands of people and endangered porpoise not. Impact on the population distribution and numbers The main threat to porpoises are fishing techniques such as gill nets and tangle nets. Fish of the Black Sea, the Baltic, the North Sea and reported on the east coast of the United States and Canada. PINGERS Porpoise designated networks were designed to deter porpoises and numerous studies have shown that claim to be very effective in reducing tangles.