The Biggest Animals Kingdom and in The World | Wombat | Wombats burrow extensive system of rodents such as the front teeth and the claws. A characteristic of their adjustment is wombats the bag. The advantage of backward-facing bag, digging a wombat does not collect dirt in your bag for the young. Although in most dusk and at night, wombats and feed on cold or cloudy days. Wombats are herbivores and their diet consists mainly of grasses, sedges, grasses, bark and roots.
The dental formula of wombats is Wombats skin color "can vary from a sandy brown, gray or black. All three known extant species of wombats average around one meter in length and weigh 20 kg to 35 kg (44 and 77 pounds). Wombats females give birth to couple the spring after a gestation period, which, like all marsupials may change, in the case of a wombat: 20-21 days. Wombats are weaned after 15 months and reach sexual maturity at 18 months. Wombats have a very slow metabolism, from 8-14 days to complete digestion, helping to survive under dry conditions.
Wombats defend home territories for their dens, and they react aggressively to intruders. Common wombat is a range of up to 23 hectares (57 acres), while the hairy-nosed species have much shorter range, less than 4 hectares (10 acres). Tasmanian devils and Dingoes prey on wombats. When attacked, wombats dive in the next tunnel, using your body to block the attacker search. Wombats can allow an attacker to overcome the head back, and then use their strong legs to the skull of a predator hitting the ceiling of the tunnel or take him to the attacks on two legs "dumb."
People can get puncture wounds from the clutches of a wombat, and bites. Struck Wombats can charge people and come with all the risk of fractures from falls. very oily, and has much the appearance of tie Wombats were often called badgers by early settlers because of its size and habits to these areas due to Badger Creek, Victoria and Badger Corner, Tasmania were named after the recording wombat went through many options for Over the years, including "wambat", "whombat", "womat", "wombach" and "womback", possibly due to dialectal differences in language Darug northern hairy nose wombat is endangered. Wombat population in Epping Forest National Park is increasing as a predator-proof fence was installed in the park. According to the last census, in 2007, the park is home to 138 of these endangered wombats