The Biggest Animals Kingdom and in The World | Snowshoe Hare | Hares are found mainly in the boreal forest and upper montane forests in these forests, favoring habitat with a dense shrub layer. Habitats in the Northwest Pacific hares occupy diverse, including mature conifers (especially Douglas [Pseudotsuga menziesii] and variants), immature conifers, alder (Alnus spp.) / Bramble (Rubus spectabilis), Sitka ( Abies grandis) / (salal Gaultheria shallon) and cedar (Thuja spp.) marshes. In western Oregon, hares in shrub patches vine maple (Acer circinatum), willow (Salix spp.) Y Rhododendron (Rhododendron spp.) Utah, hares used Gambel oak (Quercus Gambelli) in the northern part of the chain of Gambel oak. Marshes of Minnesota, hares use jack pine (Pinus banksiana) uplands, edges, tamarack (Larix laricina) bogs, black spruce (Picea mariana) bogs and sedge (Carex spp.), The alder and brush.  New England, the hare for the second phase of the growth of poplar (Populus spp.), Birch (Betula spp.) Conifers near busy, but other types of forest hares are poplar, paper birch (B. papyrifera), North-wood, red maple (A. rubrum), balsam fir (Abies balsamea), spruce (Picea rubens)-balsam fir, hemlock (Tsuga canadensis) red oak (Quercus rubra), oak (Quercus spp.), Pine (Pinus spp.), pine (P. strobus), red oak, red maple, white pine and Eastern Europe. Snowshoe hare and shrub swamps Button Bush (Cephalanthus occidentalis), alder, willow (Cornus ammomum) dominates.
Rabbits are dark. Hares are active throughout the year. Stimulates breeding season for rabbits to new and varies with latitude, position and annual events (such as weather conditions and the stage of the cycle, snowshoe hare population). Litters average 3-5 hares based on the width, height and phase of the population cycle, ranging from one to seven years. Snow increases the amount of the upper branch to see in winter snowshoe rabbits, and therefore has a positive relationship with the nutritional status of adult breeding population. The second litter born conceived before the first litter are (hares double uterus). Pregnancy rates for women 78-100% during the production of the first round, 82% and 100 litters the other hand, for periods varying types of pregnancy cycle third and fourth litters population. The number of litters per year varies with the phase of the population cycle (see below). Individual survival is negatively correlated with the number of births and positively related to body size at birth. Litter size negatively correlated with body size at birth. Northern hare populations subjected to cycles of seven to 17 years, between the peaks of the population. The average time between peaks is about 10 years.
Regions tend to spread the wealth. Located in central Alberta, snowshoe hare density was lower in 1965, hares 42-74 for 100 acres (40 hectares). The peak population in November 1970 with hares 2830-5660 100 acres (40 ha) was observed. In the southern part of the range hare population fluctuate significantly. The experiments showed Alberta Region excluded in search of hares during the peak of the population has the greatest impact on how attractive. Hares prefer young forests with many stories below. Species composition, but the influence of population density, dense conifer stories to support higher density due to hare quality wooden bridge. In northern regions, hares occupy conifer forests and mixed at all stages of succession, but to promote early successional peak abundance of forests. In New England, hares preferred second-growth deciduous, coniferous and mixed forests with stories of dense undergrowth below, but it seems shrub fallow areas, interim shrubs burns early successional wetlands , marshes and the first mountain vegetation Krumholz preferred. Maine Hare active regions is greatly reduced or partially uncut.
Alberta hares use upland shrub sapling aspen regeneration steps (both posthumous and post-harvest). British Columbia young lodgepole pine (Pinus contorta crowded) ideal medium hare habitat. In older stands (more than 25), the density of the rod begins to fall and cover snowshoe hares decreases. Winter hare pellet has over 20 years of lodgepole pine, is the reduction of twisted old laid by the lower and dominated by spruce. In western Oregon, hares were only in the early stages of succession, including brushfields abundant stable. A few hares were found in the adjacent forest plots, but are widely dispersed, small population. Observed a hare in disturbed soil 2.5 years after their high and burned at this stage of the ground cover is similar to the intact forest. 9 years after disturbance snowshoe hare density increased significantly. Regularly in western Washington, hares used steep slopes, where the coverage is adequate, most studies indicate, however, who prefer a gentler slope. Moonlight increases susceptibility to predation hares, especially in winter. Snowshoe hare up to 5 miles (8 km), when food is scarce. Iceland in Montreal, Quebec, the average daily range for both sexes 4 acres (1.6 ha) in old forests of mixed field. In Montana, the mean home range of 25 hectares (10 acres) for men and 19 acres (7.6 hectares) for women. In Oregon, the average range snowshoe hare home was 14.6 acres (5.9 ha). Main enemies are the Canada lynx (Lynx canadensis), bobcat (Lynx rufus), fishers (Tuesday pennanti), American marten (M. americana), long-tailed weasel (Mustela brakes), mink (M. vison), the fox (Vulpes and Urocyon spp.), coyote (Canis latrans), domestic dog (C. familiaris), cats (Felis catus), wolf (C. lupus), cougar (Felis concolor), the Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus), Barred Owl (Strix varia), spotted owls (S. occidentalis), other owls-tailed Hawk (Buteo jamaicensis), northern goshawk ( Accipiter gentilis), hawks (other Buteonidae), golden eagle (Aquila chryseatos) and crows and ravens. In Glacier National Park snowshoe hare are a barrage of Rocky Mountain wolves (Canis lupus irremotus).