The Biggest Animals Kingdom and in The World | Albatross | Most albatrosses in the southern hemisphere from Antarctica to Australia, South America and South Africa. The exceptions are the four North Pacific albatrosses, of which three occur exclusively in the North Pacific between Hawaii and Japan, Alaska and California, and the albatross, a wink, breeds in the Galapagos Islands and feeds off the coast of South America. Nobody knows exactly why the albatross disappeared in the North Atlantic, although the sea level is estimated due to a period of interglacial warming have excavated the site of a short-tailed albatross colony, which was to bermuda underwater. Scientists use satellite tracking learn a lot about the way albatrosses forage across the ocean to find food. There is also evidence that there is no separation between areas of different types in the sea A comparison of food niches of two related species that breed in Iceland Campbell, Campbell albatross and gray-headed albatross, has showed the Campbell Albatross primarily fed Campbell Plateau, while the supply of gray-headed albatrosses in pelagic oceanic waters. The albatross diet is predominantly cephalopods, fish, shellfish and offal, but also feeds on carrion and feed on zooplankton.
Of the two albatross species in Hawaii, found a position black Albatross, has mostly fish while the Laysan food for squid. The use of dataloggers at sea that record ingestion of water against time (providing a likely time of feeding) suggest that Albatross feed mainly during the day. Analysis of the squid beaks regurgitated by albatrosses has shown that many squid eaten too big to have been captured alive, and include pelagic species that may be out of reach of albatross, suggesting that, for some species (such as the albatross Howler), cleaning squid can be an important part of the diet. The diet of other species, such as black or gray-headed albatross, is rich in smaller species of squid that tend to sink after death, and the machine is not going to perform an important role in Food. Even albatross was observed practicing kleptoparasitism, harassing crazy steal their food, it is the only member to do it regularly. Until recently it was thought that albatross were predominantly surface feeders, swim to the surface and took squid and fish pushed to the surface by currents, predators or death. The use of capillary depth gauge, recording the maximum depth of a bird (between fixing retrieve a bird and when he returns to the earth) made that, although some species, such as albatrosses, more dip meter, some species such as the sooty albatross, with an average depth of about 5 feet and can dive up to 12.5 m. Buller's Albatross and many black feet nest under trees in the open forest The colonies vary from dense accumulations mollymawks (black albatross colonies on the Falkland Islands have a density of 70 nests per 100 square feet) for the most flexible and widely spaced individual nests favored by the sooty albatrosses and large favors . All albatross colonies on islands that historically were free of land mammals. Albatrosses are highly philopatric, meaning they have to reproduce normally regain their colony of Natal.
Albatros lived long survive most types up 50, the oldest being a Northern Royal Albatross, which was surrounded by an adult and survived for another 51 years, so it has an estimated 61 º Like most age great albatross projects are significantly younger than that, it is likely that other species will live forever and more. Birds return to the colony for the first time were stereotyped behaviors that compose albatross language, but not "read" the behavior exhibited by other birds nor respond appropriately. After a trial and error period, young birds learn the syntax and perfect the dances. This language is faster when the young birds are around older birds dominated. Take the great albatrosses (like the Wandering Albatross) more than a year to raise a genuine investment chick. Albatros subelliptical lay a single egg, white with reddish brown spots on the breeding season, when the egg is lost to predators or accidentally broken, then no further breeding attempts this year. Larger eggs weighing 200-510 g (7.1 to 18 oz.) All albatross south create large nests for their eggs, with lawn, shrubs, soil, peat, and even penguin feathers, whereas the three species in the North Pacific rudimentary skin. In all albatross species, both parents incubate the egg for periods lasting from one day to three weeks. Incubation lasts about 70-80 days (and great albatrosses), the longest incubation period of a bird.
The parents adopt alternative models of foraging trips short and long term, the provision of meals about 12% by weight of body weight (about 600 g (21 oz)). The food is both fresh squid, fish and krill, as well as stomach oil, energy-rich foods at the same time, easier to carry than undigested prey. In the case of the great albatrosses, it can take up to 280 days, even for small albatross, he took part in 140-170 days. Between 15% and 65% of chicks survive to reproduce. Albatross chicks fledge on their own and receive no further help from their parents return to the nest after fledging deliberately leave their chicks.